Leafs News
Maple Leafs Claim Two 1500 Heats To Cap Little State
News Photo
Track & Field - Sun, Apr. 23, 2017

MARION, Ind. — Senior Luke Graber clocked a career-best 1:57.01 to take second place in the 800-meter run while freshman Steven Cranston turned in a pair of top-seven finishes Saturday as the Goshen College track and field teams concluded action at the Indiana Little State Championships.

Cranston was fourth overall in the 5,000-meter run in 15 minutes, 34.16 seconds, a new collegiate best for the Oregon native in his freshman campaign. His 1,500-meter result produced a lower finish overall, coming in seventh, but a better result relative to his heat, which he won in 4:03.78.

Another freshman, Rafael Zuniga, set a season best in the 1,500 in 4:50.14.

Chelsea Foster won her section of the women's 1,500, making her the only runner from that heat to finish in the top eight. Her 5:09.08 mark was a career best, a feat repeated by both other Maple Leafs in that event (Jill Steinmetz and Nora Rangel).

Foster and classmate Jenae Stutzman also set new personal records in the 5,000, coming in 11th and 27th respectively.

Most of Goshen's points came at a shorter distance, however: Caitlin Hughey, Lena Charles, Mara Beck and Nora Rangel combined for a fifth-place finish in the 4x400-meter relay, the best finish for the Leaf women in any event.

The Maple Leaf men finished ninth with 37 team points, buoyed by Ryan Smith's first-place finish in the 10,000 meters Friday night. Goshen's women came in 15th after scoring five points.

The Maple Leafs return to the track next Friday evening when they host a race walk before competing Saturday at the Grace College Invitational.

Men:
Team — 9th, Goshen 37
100 — 9th, Lindon McDonald 11.44; 33rd, Jimmy Ramkissoon 12.69; 34th, Ben Cotton 12.80
200 — 18th, McDonald 22.98; 39th, Cotton 25.59; 40th, *Carter Boos 25.62
400 — 21st, Luke Graber 52.20; 25th, Josh Bustos 53.34; 28th, Abe Medellin 54.43; 32nd, *Boos 56.41
800 — 2nd, *Graber 1:57.01; 28th, Juan Perez 2:08.35
1500 — 7th, *Steven Cranston 4:03.78; 18th, Perez 4:21.38; 32nd, *Rafael Zuniga 4:50.14
5000 — 4th, *Cranston 15:34.16; 19th, Jose Ortiz 16:52.52; 24th, Max Burkholder 17:51.12
10,000 — 1st, Ryan Smith 30:38.99 (new record, replacing own 30:57.24); 13th, Ryan Haggerty 34:05.22; 15th, Isaiah Friesen 34:19.40
4x400 relay — 9th, Goshen (Graber, Medellin, Bustos, McDonald) 3:30.27
4x800 relay — 3rd, Goshen (Cranston, Graber, Medellin, Darius Rawlins) 8:03.25
High jump — 3rd, *McDonald 6-6
Shot put — 19th, Chris Ubaldo 37-5; 27th, *Tanner Camp 32-6 1/4

Women:
Team — 15th, Goshen 5
100 — 17th, Caitlin Hughey 13.91; 21st, Ginyce Haywood 14.45; 24th, Lisette Bermudez 16.27
200 — 17th, Hughey 28.47; 26th, Haywood 29.95; 27th, *Mara Beck 30.48; 32nd, Bermudez 34.57
400 — 18th, Lena Charles 1:05.66; 22nd, *Beck 1:08.24
800 — 18th, Nora Rangel 2:34.39; 21st, Jill Steinmetz 2:35.23; 24th, Charles 2:37.43
1500 — 8th, *Chelsea Foster 5:09.08; 12th, *Steinmetz 5:15.91; 15th, *Rangel 5:20.57
5000 — 11th, *Foster 19:11.77; 24th, Megan Graves 21:33.29; 27th, *Jenae Stutzman 22:34.65
4x400 relay — 5th, Goshen (Hughey, Charles, Beck, Rangel) 4:27.64
Shot put — 17th, *Donnae Lipinski 36-0 1/4