Leafs News
Smith Breaks 5K Record As Goshen Track Teams Visit Marian
News Photo
Track & Field - Fri, Apr. 7, 2017

INDIANAPOLIS — Ryan Smith broke his own school record in the men's 5,000-meter run and qualified for the NAIA outdoor national meet Friday night as the Goshen College men's and women's track and field teams took part in the Knight Open hosted by Marian University.

Smith finished the 3.11-mile race in 14 minutes, 50.51 seconds, 2.69 seconds better than the record he set last May in a race at Grand Valley State University. His time is the seventh-fastest in the NAIA this season and earned him provisional qualification to the national championship set for May 25-27 in Gulf Shores, Alabama.

Lindon McDonald added a pair of sixth-place finishes in the men's 100-meter and 200-meter dashes, and while fellow freshman Steven Cranston only cracked the top six once, he won his heat in both the 800-meter run (fifth overall in 1:59.17) and the 1500-meter run (ninth overall in 4:07.71).

Another freshman, Nora Rangel, posted the GC women's lone heat win with a fifth-place finish in 1:03.34 in the 400. While no team scores were kept for either gender, Caitlin Hughey and Ginyce Haywood would also have contributed to the women's tally by earning seventh and eighth place, respectively, in the 100: Hughey crossed the finish line in 13.46 seconds and Haywood in 13.72.

All told, the Maple Leafs posted individual career bests in nine events. Sophomore Lisette Bermudez did so in both the 100 and 200, while Lena Charles finished the 200 in 29.92 seconds. Jenae Stutzman and Donnae Lipinski, both freshmen, posted the best marks of their careers in the 5,000 and shot put respectively.

Smith's 5,000 and Cranston's 800 both served as career bests, while freshman Ben Cotton ran his best 200 time (25.52) and Ryan Haggerty finished the 5,000 in a personal-record 16:33.39.

Goshen returns to action as the host of the Maple Leaf Outdoor Race Walk at 11 a.m. Saturday, April 15; the next full-squad meet is the Little State meet at Taylor University on April 21 and 22.

Men:
100 — 6th, Lindon McDonald 11.27; 22nd, Carter Boos 12.59; 23rd, Ben Cotton 12.64; 24th, Jimmy Ramkissoon 12.69
200 — 6th, McDonald 22.88; 25th, Abe Medellin 24.13; 35th, *Cotton 25.52
400 — 12th, Luke Graber 53.13; 22nd, Boos 57.01; 24th, Ramkissoon 59.00
800 — 5th, *Steven Cranston 1:59.17; 13th, Darius Rawlins 2:01.74; 31st, Juan Perez 2:06.87
1500 — 9th, Cranston 4:07.91; 17th, Graber 4:20.66; 20th, Perez 4:23.24; 32nd, Rafael Zuniga 4:36.35; 33rd, Josh Bustos 5:07.12
5000 — 1st, *Ryan Smith 14:50.51 (NAIA provisional qualifying standard; school record, replacing own 14:54.20); 9th, Isaiah Friesen 16:11.13; 15th, *Ryan Haggerty 16:33.39
4x400 relay — 5th, Goshen "A" (Cranston, Graber, Medellin, McDonald) 3:33.84; 11th, Goshen "B" (Boos, Bustos, Perez, Ramkissoon) 3:38.39
Shot put — 17th, Chris Ubaldo 36-4 3/4; 21st, Tanner Camp 30-3 3/4

Women:
100 — 7th, Caitlin Hughey 13.46; 8th, Ginyce Haywood 13.72; 12th, *Lisette Bermudez 16.17
200 — 9th, Hughey 27.94; 12th, Haywood 28.97; 17th, *Lena Charles 29.92; 19th, Mara Beck 30.59; 22nd, *Bermudez 34.37
400 — 5th, Nora Rangel 1:03.34; 14th, Jill Steinmetz 1:08.65
800 —  10th, Steinmetz 2:33.59; 12th, Charles 2:34.47; 15th, Chelsea Foster 2:35.96; 20th, Beck 2:44.79
1500 — 17th, Foster 5:11.77 
5000 — 11th, Siana Emery 22:31.86; 12th, *Jenae Stutzman 22:39.57
4x400 relay — 8th, Goshen (Charles, Hughey, Steinmetz, Rangel) 4:46.90
Shot put — 19th, *Donnae Lipinski 32-10 1/2; 23rd, Asia Green 26-7 1/4