Leafs News
Springer Design Maple Leaf Athlete of the Week (3/13): Braedon Evans
Leafs - Tue, Mar. 14, 2017

GOSHEN, Ind. — Freshman pitcher Braedon Evans of the Goshen College baseball team has been named Springer Design Maple Leaf Athlete of the Week for the week ending March 13, the GC athletic department announced Monday.

The right-handed starter from Rancho Cucamonga, California, leveled his collegiate record at 2-2 last Thursday when he allowed one earned run in six innings of work in a 7-3 win over Cleary University, marking the first time this season that he has failed to go the distance in one of his starts. Evans allowed five hits and struck out five as he helped lead his team to the first eight-game winning streak in school history.

In a team-high 28 innings so far this year, Evans has racked up 22 strikeouts against three walks while holding opponents to a .243 batting average. His 2.57 earned-run average is the second-best mark on the team among players with 10 or more innings in the first 17 games.

Evans and the Maple Leafs are slated to visit Saint Francis for a three-game series Friday and Saturday before returning home to host Calumet in a doubleheader on Sunday.

The Maple Leaf Athlete of the Week is sponsored by Springer Design, Inc., and selected each week by a panel of Goshen College personnel. Previous winners of the Springer Design Maple Leaf Athlete of the Week include:
March 6 – Ryan Smith (men's track and field) 
Feb. 27 – Brooke Maes (softball)
Feb. 20 ­– 4x800 relay team (women's track and field)
Feb. 13 – Ryan Smith (men's track and field)
Feb. 6 ­– 4x800 relay team (men's track and field)
Jan. 30 – Caitlin Hughey (women's track and field)
Jan. 23 – Lindon McDonald (men's track and field)
Jan. 16 – Sydney Stein (women's basketball)
Jan. 9 – Lynnia Noel (women's basketball)
Jan. 2 – Conner Funkhouser (men's basketball)
Dec. 24 – Lynnia Noel (women's basketball)
Dec. 16 – Devin Heath-Granger (men's basketball)
Dec. 5 – Sophia Sears (women's basketball)
Nov. 28 – Kevin Phillips (men's basketball)
Nov. 21 – Ryan Smith (men's cross country)
Nov. 14 – Xavier Newson (men's basketball)
Nov. 7 – Ryan Smith and Steven Cranston (men's cross country)
Oct. 31 – Hallie Vanitvelt (women's volleyball)
Oct. 24 – Ryan Smith (men's cross country)
Oct. 17 – Kylie Giger (women's volleyball)
Oct. 10 – Chelsea Foster (women's cross country)
Oct. 3 – TJ White (men's soccer)
Sept. 26 – Ginyce Haywood (women's soccer)
Sept. 19 – Ryan Smith (men's cross country)
Sept. 12 – Nate Nussbaum (men's soccer)
Sept. 5 – Johan Escalante (men's soccer)
Aug. 29 – Asia Green (women's soccer)
Aug. 22 – Lexa Magnuson (women's volleyball)